1394 Ridgebrook Dr
Pineview, Ottawa, Ontario K1B 4T2
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,200–1,399sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $300at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,6972026 tax year
- Parking
- 1none
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 1394 Ridgebrook Dr
1394 Ridgebrook Dr is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo townhouse in Pineview, Ottawa, listed for sale at an asking price of $389,900 (MLS® X14110598).
Discover the space, flexibility, and potential of this four-bedroom, two-full-bathroom END-UNIT condo townhome in Ottawa's established Pineview community. Offering a functional layout, a fully fenced backyard, and finished lower-level living space, this home presents an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, growing families, or investors looking to make a property their own. The welcoming foyer offers generous closet space and leads to a bright eat-in kitchen with plenty of room for everyday dining. The spacious living and dining area provides a comfortable setting for relaxing or entertaining, with direct access to the private, fully fenced backyard - perfect for summer barbecues, outdoor dining, or enjoying your morning coffee. Upstairs, four well-proportioned bedrooms offer flexibility for family living, guests, or a dedicated home office. Hardwood flooring throughout both levels and new carpet on the stairs. The finished lower level adds valuable living space, featuring a generous recreation room, a second full bathroom, and a convenient laundry area. The furnace and air conditioner were installed in 2002 and are currently functioning, with the furnace recently receiving a new blower and control panel in July 2026.Freshly painted and ready for your personal touches, this home is ideally situated close to shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, public transit, and everyday amenities. With easy access to major highways, commuting throughout Ottawa is simple and convenient. An opportunity to enjoy the space and versatility of a four-bedroom end unit in a well-connected neighbourhood. Come see the possibilities for yourself!
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Covers costs62/100+$60/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 7 condos with 4 bedrooms for lease in Ottawa right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,697 / 2026
- MLS® number
- X14110598
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Days on market
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- None, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Pineview
- Municipality
- Ottawa
Building
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Construction
- Stucco/Plaster
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc 2nd, 1 × 3pc Bsmt
- Basement Type
- Finished
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- None
- Additional Parking
- 1
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, window coverings
- Condo maint.
- $536
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | 2.58 × 3.57 m | — | Main |
| Dining | 3.19 × 3.57 m | — | Main |
| Living | 3.94 × 6.29 m | — | Main |
| Foyer | 2.38 × 1.88 m | — | Main |
| Br | 4.94 × 3.79 m | — | 2nd |
| 2nd Br | 4.76 × 3.79 m | — | 2nd |
| 3rd Br | 3.33 × 2.79 m | — | 2nd |
| 4th Br | 3.12 × 2.79 m | — | 2nd |
| Bathroom | 1.68 × 3.79 m | 4 Pc Bath | 2nd |
| Rec | 3.1 × 5.49 m | — | Lower |
| Bathroom | 1.47 × 2.98 m | 3 Pc Bath | Lower |
| Utility | 3.75 × 5.49 m | Combined W/Laundry | Lower |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 1394 Ridgebrook Dr, Ottawa, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $389,900 | N/A | For Sale | X14110598 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $77,980
- Total mortgage amount
- $311,920
- Total interest payment
- $221,780
- Total purchase cost
- $611,680
- Mortgage payment
- $1,779/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
17%Monthly carrying cost
$2,540- Carrying cost $2,540
- Surplus $60
Rental income opens at $2,600, the median asking rent of 7 comparable homes for lease in Ottawa. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $4,324
- Total land transfer tax
- $4,324
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000)
- −$4,000
- Total for first-time buyers
- $324
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $389,900
- $2,099
- Ontario total
- $4,324
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation6
- Not in Rideau Valley Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- Not in the municipality’s mapped flood areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- 8 water-supply wells recorded within 250 mAll were drilled for domestic use. From Ontario’s well records; locations can be approximate. The records do not show how this home gets its water. Wells nearby typically go down about 36.9 m.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 4.3 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (22 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
- Bedrock about 3 m down nearbyThe middle depth to bedrock in the well records within 500 m.500 m
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority · Municipal flood mapping · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity2
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- Nearest airport: 4.5 km4.5 km
Province of Ontario open data
Around the home2
- Transit stop within 400 mFrom the transit agency’s published stop map; the nearest is 40 m away. Routes and stops change; check the agency’s schedule.400 m
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Municipal transit open data · Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Cintas Canada Limited — Cintas Ottawa, 1.9 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Hydro Ottawa LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (10 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Bell. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Netsolid, OmniTEC Wireless, Rogers, Storm Internet, Xplore. Mobile: Bell, Rogers, Telus, Vidéotron. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Rideau Valley Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The market
Condos for sale in Pineview right now
- For sale now
- 14
- Median asking price
- $357K
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 21%
Middle half: $340K to $370K
7 in 28 days
3 listings
This home is asking 9% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in PineviewAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Blair | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 700 m |
| Cyrville | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 1.8 km |
| St-Laurent | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 2.5 km |
| Elmvale | OC Transpo bus rapid transit: Transitway | 3.1 km |
| Tremblay | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 3.6 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: OC Transpo schedule data (GTFS) from the City of Ottawa under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| École élémentaire catholique Des PinsConseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 350 m | 89%Grade 6 average |
| St. John Paul II Elementary SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 450 m | 56%Grade 6 average |
| Carson Grove Elementary SchoolOttawa-Carleton DSB | Public · grades JK–5 · French Immersion | 1.8 km | 25%Grade 3 average |
| St. Brother Andre Elementary SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 2.2 km | 83%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucester High SchoolOttawa-Carleton DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 1.6 km | 28%Grade 9 math |
| Lester B Pearson Catholic High SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 2.2 km | 41%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire catholique Samuel-GenestConseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.5 km | 68%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire catholique de l’innovationConseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.5 km | 67%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Pineview are shown to signed-in members.
