- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,400–1,599sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $300at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,9002026 tax year
- Built
- 51-99
- Parking
- 1none
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 76-2111 Montreal Rd
76-2111 Montreal Rd is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo townhouse in Beaconwood, Ottawa, listed for sale at an asking price of $449,800 (MLS® X14132508).
This Immaculate Bright and Spacious 4-bedroom End Unit Townhome is a must see! Located centrally in the Heart of Beacon Hill North, this home is close to many amenities. The main floor of this beautifully maintained unit includes a large living room with a gas fireplace, a separate dining area for family meals and hosting, and a spacious eat-in kitchen overlooking the fully fenced backyard. 2nd Floor includes 4 generous sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. A fully finished basement recreation room with a bathroom provides the extra space that is ideal for setting up a den, a family room, a play area, or entertaining guests. This townhome provides ample space for growing families or those looking for extra space within a well-developed community inside the city. This home is close to many parks, various outdoor activities, and several schools in close proximity such as Colonel By Secondary School, Henry Munro Middle School and many more. With Montfort Hospital and Major Shopping Complexes in close proximity and with easy access to public transit such as the LRT, OC Transpo, and highway 174, this townhome is practical for growing families. Stairs Carpet changed June, 2026, Furnace dec 2023 , washer+dryer 2024, Hot water tank Own, Parking Spot#76. Call to book your showing today!
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Near break-even50/100−$273/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 7 condos with 4 bedrooms for lease in Ottawa right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,900 / 2026
- MLS® number
- X14132508
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Building Age
- 51-99
- Days on market
- Size
- 1400-1599 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- None, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Beaconwood
- Municipality
- Ottawa
Building
- Size
- 1400-1599 sqft
- Building Age
- 51-99
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc 2nd, 1 × 3pc Bsmt
- Basement Type
- Full
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- None
- Additional Parking
- 1
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Roof
- Asphalt Shingle, Unknown
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Condo maint.
- $578
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.65 × 4.72 m | — | Main |
| Dining | 3.04 × 3.65 m | — | Main |
| Kitchen | 2.54 × 3.35 m | — | Main |
| Primary | 3.04 × 4.41 m | — | 2nd |
| 2nd Br | 2.74 × 3.04 m | — | 2nd |
| 3rd Br | 2.74 × 3.04 m | — | 2nd |
| 4th Br | 2.74 × 3.04 m | — | 2nd |
| Rec | 3.96 × 3.96 m | — | Bsmt |
| Bathroom | 0.0 × 0.0 m | 3 Pc Bath | 2nd |
| Bathroom | 0.0 × 0.0 m | 3 Pc Bath | Bsmt |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 76-2111 Montreal Rd, Ottawa, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $449,800 | N/A | For Sale | X14132508 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $89,960
- Total mortgage amount
- $359,840
- Total interest payment
- $256,060
- Total purchase cost
- $705,860
- Mortgage payment
- $2,053/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
31%Monthly carrying cost
$2,873- Rent $2,600
- Shortfall $273
Rental income opens at $2,600, the median asking rent of 7 comparable homes for lease in Ottawa. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $5,471
- Total land transfer tax
- $5,471
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000)
- −$4,000
- Total for first-time buyers
- $1,471
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $449,800
- $996
- Ontario total
- $5,471
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation6
- Not in Rideau Valley Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- Not in the municipality’s mapped flood areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- 9 water-supply wells recorded within 250 m7 of them were drilled for domestic use; 16 test or monitoring holes also recorded. From Ontario’s well records; locations can be approximate. The records do not show how this home gets its water. Wells nearby typically go down about 7.3 m.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 15.2 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (75 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
- Bedrock about 48.8 m down nearbyThe middle depth to bedrock in the well records within 500 m.500 m
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority · Municipal flood mapping · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity2
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- Nearest airport: 3.5 km3.5 km
Province of Ontario open data
Around the home2
- Transit stop within 400 mFrom the transit agency’s published stop map; the nearest is 110 m away. Routes and stops change; check the agency’s schedule.400 m
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Municipal transit open data · Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- 1 licensed pit or quarry within 2 kmThe nearest is 1.2 km away, as mapped.2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Ottawa — Robert O. Pickard Environmental Centre, 1.4 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Hydro Ottawa LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 80 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (80 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.80 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Bell. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, OmniTEC Wireless, Rogers, Storm Internet. Mobile: Bell, Rogers, Telus, Vidéotron. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Rideau Valley Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The market
Condos for sale in Beaconwood right now
- For sale now
- 14
- Median asking price
- $425K
- New in 7 days
- 3
- Price cuts
- 36%
Middle half: $378K to $457K
7 in 28 days
5 listings
This home is asking 6% above the median.
See all homes in BeaconwoodAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Blair | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 2.2 km |
| Cyrville | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 4 km |
| Jeanne d'Arc | OC Transpo bus rapid transit: Transitway | 4.3 km |
| St-Laurent | OC Transpo light rail: O-Train Line 1 | 4.7 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: OC Transpo schedule data (GTFS) from the City of Ottawa under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Ottawa.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| École élémentaire publique Séraphin-MarionConseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 450 m | 82%Grade 6 average |
| St. Brother Andre Elementary SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 700 m | 83%Grade 6 average |
| Le Phare Elementary SchoolOttawa-Carleton DSB | Public · grades JK–5 · French Immersion | 700 m | 71%Grade 3 average |
| Thomas D'Arcy McGee Elementary SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 1 km | 73%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lester B Pearson Catholic High SchoolOttawa Catholic School Board | Catholic · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 600 m | 41%Grade 9 math |
| Colonel By Secondary SchoolOttawa-Carleton DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 900 m | 84%Grade 9 math |
| Gloucester High SchoolOttawa-Carleton DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 1.2 km | 28%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire publique Louis-RielConseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 1.9 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Beaconwood are shown to signed-in members.