511-109 Erskine Ave
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4P 1Y5
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,000–1,199sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $1,364at the range’s middle
- Built
- New
- Parking
- 0underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 511-109 Erskine Ave
511-109 Erskine Ave is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $1,499,900 (MLS® C14104164).
Client RemarksAKRA by Curated Properties offers a peaceful haven amid the energy of the city. From the moment you enter, a sense of calm sets in, enhanced by interiors by renowned Chapi Chapo Design and a custom lobby lighting system that shifts throughout the day to support a healthy circadian rhythm. Ideally located in the vibrant Yonge & Eglinton neighbourhood, AKRA blends convenience, culture, and connection. Step into this thoughtfully crafted 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offering 1,168 sq. ft. of bright, functional living space, complemented by a 106 sq. ft. balcony. The kitchen showcases built in integrated appliances, quartz countertops, designer hardware, concealed hinges, and soft-close drawers, all set against engineered hardwood flooring throughout. Spacious bedrooms feature large windows and closet space, while the primary suite stands out with a walk-in closet and a stylish 3-piece ensuite. A beautifully balanced home in a standout midtown community.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall5/100−$4,239/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 19 condos with 3 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage and the condo fee. This record states no property tax.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- MLS® number
- C14104164
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- New
- Days on market
- Size
- 1000-1199 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- Underground, 0 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1000-1199 sqft
- Building Age
- New
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat, 1 × 3pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 0
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Smart Home system, leak detection, and Bell Hi-Speed Internet included - Best in Class Amenities include concierge, Gym, Stretching room, hot & cold plunge and community garden.SUITE UPGRADES CURATED BY CHAPI CHAPO DESIGN. $75k+ in upgrades included, list of upgrades selected per suite available upon request.
- Condo maint.
- $896
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 0.0 × 0.0 m | hardwood floor, W/O To Balcony, South View | Flat |
| Dining | 0.0 × 0.0 m | Open Concept, hardwood floor, Combined W/Living | Flat |
| Kitchen | 0.0 × 0.0 m | B/I Appliances, Quartz Counter, hardwood floor | Flat |
| 2nd Br | 0.0 × 0.0 m | hardwood floor, North View, Closet | Flat |
| 3rd Br | 0.0 × 0.0 m | Closet, hardwood floor, North View | Flat |
| Primary | 0.0 × 0.0 m | 3 Pc Ensuite, W/I Closet, hardwood floor | Flat |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 511-109 Erskine Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $1,499,900 | N/A | For Sale | C14104164 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $299,980
- Total mortgage amount
- $1,199,920
- Total interest payment
- $852,980
- Total purchase cost
- $2,352,880
- Mortgage payment
- $6,843/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
70%Monthly carrying cost
$7,739- Rent $3,500
- Shortfall $4,239
Rental income opens at $3,500, the median asking rent of 19 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $26,473
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $26,473
- Total land transfer tax
- $52,946
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $44,471
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $1,499,900
- $21,998
- Ontario total
- $26,473
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $26,473.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RA (x804)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 x804
Site-specific exception 804: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
2 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.7.10(804)
3 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
13 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Building Permit Related(MS)Revision Issued
Revision 01 - HVAC - updates to the mechanical HVAC drawingsHVAC - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued August 15, 2025
Building Permit Related(PS)Revision Issued
Revision 01 - updates to the mechanical plumbing drawings.Plumbing - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued August 12, 2025
Partial Permit - Structural FramingClosed
Part Permit - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued August 26, 2024
New BuildingInspection
Construct 22-storey residential building with 178 residential units and 33 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued August 26, 2024
Site ServicePermit Issued
Site Services - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued August 26, 2024
Partial Permit - FoundationClosed
Part Permit - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued March 15, 2024
Partial Permit - ShoringClosed
Part Permit - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued March 15, 2024
Building Permit Related (DR)Inspection
Drain - Construct 22-storey residential building with 181 residential units and 31 rental replacement units for a total of 211 dwelling units and 2 levels of underground parking.
Issued March 15, 2024
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
133 ERSKINE AVESite planUnder Review
Proposed Development consists of a new 31-storey (102 metres in height) residential building with 296 new condominium units and 26 rental replacement units for a total of 322 dwelling units. The total residential gross floor area (GFA) is 22,243 square metres (15.3 FSI). A total of 89 associated parking spaces and 322 bicycle parking spaces will be proposed. The Proposed Development will include the demolition and replacement of the existing 26 rental units.
60 m away241 REDPATH AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Amendment Application in response to the additional 5-storeys approved at the North York Committee of Adjustment on June 12, 2025, approving additional height and density among other performance standards.
80 m away77 ERSKINE AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal to demolish the existing 4-storey rental apartment and construct a new 35-storey residential building containing 377 residential units, including 36 replacement rental dwelling units. The proposal consists of 23,973.0 sq. m of residential gross floor area (GFA) which results in a total Floor Space Index (FSI) of 13.8.
110 m away141 ERSKINE AVESite planUnder Review
Proposed Development consists of a new 31-storey (102 metres in height) residential building with 296 new condominium units and 26 rental replacement units for a total of 322 dwelling units. The total residential gross floor area (GFA) is 22,243 square metres (15.3 FSI). A total of 89 associated parking spaces and 322 bicycle parking spaces will be proposed. The Proposed Development will include the demolition and replacement of the existing 26 rental units.
130 m away44 BROADWAY AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval application for a mixed-use building which includes the replacement of the existing place of worship (St. Monica's Church) with a new church building and constructs a 39-storey residential tower behind (north of) the new church containing 412 dwelling units. The proposed development consists of 26,331 square metres of residential and 2,692 square metres of non-residential gross floor area (GFA). A total of 146 parking spaces will be provided. Related applications: 19 194902 NNY 15 OZ and 21 232455 NNY 15 SB.
180 m away44 BROADWAY AVEPlan of subdivisionUnder Review
Draft Plan of Subdivision for 4 stratified development blocks. Related to File No. 19 194902 NNY 15 OZ.
180 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 189
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 19
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $740K
90 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 151% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 500 m |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 750 m |
| Avenue Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.5 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.6 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Fisher Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 200 m | 87%Grade 6 average |
| St Monica Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 300 m | 84%Grade 6 average |
| Eglinton Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 550 m | 70%Grade 3 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 5.5 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 200 m | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 400 m | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.3 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4.9 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.