- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 500–599sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $1,083at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,3902025 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 207-119 Merton St
207-119 Merton St is a 1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $595,000 (MLS® C13811346).
If the typical condo isn't quite your style, welcome to 119 Merton. This is a loft for those who want something a little cooler, a little moredistinctive, and a lot more interesting than the standard condo box, without paying a premium for it.With soaring ceilings and a true loft inspired feel, this bright and versatile space offers the kind of character that is increasingly hard to find atthis price point. The open concept layout gives you room to live, work, entertain and make the space your own, while the elevated ceilingheight creates an airy sense of volume that makes the home feel far larger than you might expect.And then there is the value. Low maintenance fees that include **all utilities** make this an exceptionally affordable way to enjoy city living,while your own parking space and locker add the convenience and functionality buyers are looking for.The building itself is tucked quietly just off Yonge Street, offering a peaceful retreat from the pace of the city while keeping you remarkablyclose to everything. Perfectly positioned between Yonge & Eglinton and Leaside, you are steps from an incredible mix of restaurants, cafés,shops, grocery stores, parks and everyday essentials. Transit is right nearby, making commuting and exploring the city effortless.Whether you're a first time buyer looking to get into a sought after neighbourhood, a professional wanting a low maintenance home withpersonality, or simply someone who doesn't want to settle for another cookie cutter condo, this one deserves a look.Affordable, low maintenance and full of character, with an unbeatable location. 119 Merton is city living without the usual compromises.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall23/100−$1,299/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 45 condos with 1 bedroom for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,390 / 2025
- MLS® number
- C13811346
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Loft
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 2pc Lower, 1 × 4pc 2nd
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- Stove, Fridge, Dishwasher, Washer and Dryer, all ELF's, upper window blinds, couch available to purchase
- Condo maint.
- $585
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | 2.5 × 3.0 m | Breakfast Bar | Lower |
| Dining | 2.0 × 3.0 m | Open Concept, Combined W/Living | Lower |
| Living | 3.2 × 3.5 m | Open Concept, Juliette Balcony | Lower |
| Primary | 3.0 × 5.0 m | Open Concept, 4 Pc Ensuite | 2nd |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 207-119 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $595,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13811346 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $119,000
- Total mortgage amount
- $476,000
- Total interest payment
- $338,500
- Total purchase cost
- $933,500
- Mortgage payment
- $2,715/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
58%Monthly carrying cost
$3,499- Rent $2,200
- Shortfall $1,299
Rental income opens at $2,200, the median asking rent of 45 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,375
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,375
- Total land transfer tax
- $16,750
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $8,275
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $595,000
- $3,900
- Ontario total
- $8,375
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,375.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m45 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 12.2 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (191 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 37 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 14 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.3 km6.3 km
- Mapped parcel: about 40,680 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — North Toronto Treatment Plant, 2.9 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- 1 federal contaminated site within 1 kmAll of them are closed. The federal inventory covers federal land only, not provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (0 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
Zoning
Permit history
7 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Interior AlterationsClosed
Proposal for construction of new floor structure to infill existing double-height opening within a residential condo unit.
Issued December 12, 2025
Interior AlterationsPermit Issued
Proposal for interior alterations to create an opening in a demising wall between two adjacent 2-storey condominium units 1210 & 1216 (same owner) with entrances on the 12th floor level. Both 2-bedroom units will be converted into one 4-bedroom unit.
Issued February 10, 2022
Fire DamageClosed
Fire damage repairs to six suites - interior finishes, balcony window glass sustained damage due to the fire and requires removal and replacement to match pre-loss. please refer to report and drawings
Issued January 13, 2022
Interior AlterationsInspection
Proposal to structurally frame in the existing floor opening within a two storey residential suite 222
Issued August 31, 2017
Other(BA)Closed
Proposal to infill floor opening between levels in a 2-storey condo unit.ZPR 4051737
Issued June 5, 2017
Garage Repair/ReconstructionInspection
Proposal for underground parking garage repair including waterproofing of vehicle ramp, garage roof and exterior.
Issued December 5, 2014
Install/Alter HVAC - onlyInspection
Supply and install heating and cooling plants. ( no ductowrk in this application)see bp# 00-121120 for reviewed hvac drawings.
Issued September 27, 2000
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
155 BALLIOL STPlan of subdivisionUnder Review
Draft Plan of Subdivision for 3 lots.
130 m away170 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 36-storey mixed-use residential building, which includes the partial retention of the existing heritage building at 170 Merton Street. Overall, the proposal includes a total of 400 residential dwelling units and approximately 31,954 square metres of gross floor area, including 198.4 square metres of retail space.
140 m away180 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 36-storey mixed-use residential building, which includes the partial retention of the existing heritage building at 170 Merton Street. Overall, the proposal includes a total of 400 residential dwelling units and approximately 31,954 square metres of gross floor area, including 198.4 square metres of retail space.
160 m away64 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval application to permit a 40-storey mixed use building with 505 residential units. One of two existing buidlings on the site would be demolished. Heritage retention is involved.
160 m away64 MERTON STOfficial plan or zoning amendmentAppeal Received
Official Plan Amendment application to permit a 46-storey mixed use building with 581residential units, with site-specific relief from office replacement policy requirements of Yonge-Eglinton Seciondary Plan.Related File: 21 233897 STE 12
160 m away50 MERTON STCondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft plan of condominium for 443 units.There is a concurrent Zoning By-law Amendment application which is currently under review
180 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 189
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 19
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $740K
90 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 1% below the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 400 m |
| St Clair Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.3 km |
| Summerhill Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.6 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 350 m | 95%Grade 6 average |
| Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 800 m | 80%Grade 6 average |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1.3 km | 92%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 4.2 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.9 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.