- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 700–799sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $680at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,8952026 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 303-18 Merton St
303-18 Merton St is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $509,900 (MLS® C14149542).
SUN-FILLED TWO-STOREY 2-BEDROOM AT THE RADIUS! Rarely offered, this beautifully maintained residence offers the space, privacy and feel of a townhouse while enjoying all the conveniences of condominium living. Ideally situated in the heart of Midtown Toronto, this south-facing suite is filled with natural light and features an exceptionally functional two storey layout. The main level offers a welcoming living/dining area with dramatic double-height ceilings, creating an impressive sense of volume and space. The modern kitchen features a breakfast bar and excellent connection to the living area, while the large main-floor balcony provides a wonderful outdoor extension of the living space - perfect for morning coffee, entertaining or simply enjoying the sunshine. A convenient 3-piece bathroom completes the main level. Upstairs, the private bedroom level features two well-proportioned bedrooms. The spacious primary bedroom offers a 4-piece ensuite, generous closet space, large windows and its own walkout to a second private balcony. The second bedroom features a window and closet, making it an ideal bedroom, home office or flexible living space. The Radius offers outstanding amenities, including a beautifully landscaped rooftop terrace with BBQ area, well-equipped fitness centre, party room and visitor parking. Enjoy one of Midtown's most convenient locations, just steps to Yonge Street and the subway, with the TTC, shops, restaurants, cafés, grocery stores and everyday amenities all at your doorstep. Close to Yonge & Eglinton, Davisville Village, Mount Pleasant Village, parks, trails and the Beltline, with easy access to downtown and the city's major business and entertainment districts. A fantastic neighbourhood for those who appreciate the convenience of urban living while still enjoying a vibrant, established residential community.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall33/100−$1,002/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 100 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,895 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C14149542
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 700-799 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 700-799 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Main, 1 × 4pc Main
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Fan Coil
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, B/I dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, all light fixture, all window coverings, One parking and one large private locker located in the parking.
- Condo maint.
- $1,184
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 4.37 × 4.35 m | Combined W/Dining, W/O To Balcony, Window Flr to Ceil | Main |
| Dining | 4.35 × 4.37 m | Combined W/Living, Laminate, Window Flr to Ceil | Main |
| Kitchen | 2.18 × 2.3 m | Breakfast Bar, Open Concept | Main |
| Primary | 3.45 × 3.5 m | 4 Pc Ensuite, Large Window, W/O To Balcony | 2nd |
| 2nd Br | 2.15 × 3.4 m | Closet, Window | 2nd |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 303-18 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $509,900 | N/A | For Sale | C14149542 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $101,980
- Total mortgage amount
- $407,920
- Total interest payment
- $290,180
- Total purchase cost
- $800,080
- Mortgage payment
- $2,327/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
54%Monthly carrying cost
$3,752- Rent $2,750
- Shortfall $1,002
Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 100 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $6,673
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $6,673
- Total land transfer tax
- $13,346
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $4,871
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $509,900
- $2,198
- Ontario total
- $6,673
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $6,673.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m49 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 12.2 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (513 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 48 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 10 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.1 km6.1 km
- Mapped parcel: about 7,150 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaOnly facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- 1 federal contaminated site within 1 kmAll of them are closed. The federal inventory covers federal land only, not provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 30 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.30 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
CR 3.0 (c3.0; r2.5) SS2 (x2505)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 3.0
Density: total floor area is capped at 3.0 times the lot area.
2 c3.0
Commercial floor area is capped at 3.0 times the lot area.
3 r2.5
Residential floor area is capped at 2.5 times the lot area.
4 x2505
Site-specific exception 2505: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
5 SS2
Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.
6 Where this is written
Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2505)
7 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
3 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Other(MS)Permit Issued
Proposal to replace make-up air unit at mechanical penthouse room and upper roof elevastor machine room.
Issued December 16, 2025
Balcony/Guard RepairsPermit Issued
Proposed replacement of aluminum railing at rooftop patio of the existing apartment building.
Issued July 18, 2023
Electromagnetic LocksClosed
Proposal to install 2 maglocks in existing ground floor lobby.
Issued November 8, 2019
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
50 MERTON STOfficial plan or zoning amendmentAppeal Received
Official Plan Amendment application to permit a 46-storey mixed use building with 581residential units, with site-specific relief from office replacement policy requirements of Yonge-Eglinton Seciondary Plan.Related File: 21 233897 STE 12
70 m away50 MERTON STCondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft plan of condominium for 443 units.There is a concurrent Zoning By-law Amendment application which is currently under review
70 m away50 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval application to permit a 40-storey mixed use building with 505 residential units. One of two existing buidlings on the site would be demolished. Heritage retention is involved.
70 m away45 BALLIOL STPlan of subdivisionUnder Review
3 blocks.
100 m away45 BALLIOL STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan approval application for a 40-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 34,000 square metres, and containing 477 residential dwelling units.
100 m away64 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval application to permit a 40-storey mixed use building with 505 residential units. One of two existing buidlings on the site would be demolished. Heritage retention is involved.
100 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 188
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 19
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $745K
90 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 15% below the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 200 m |
| St Clair Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
| Avenue Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 300 m | 95%Grade 6 average |
| Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 800 m | 80%Grade 6 average |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1.4 km | 92%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 4 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.6 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.7 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.