1004-2010 Islington Ave
Kingsview Village-The Westway, Toronto, Ontario M9P 3S8
- Bedrooms
- 2+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,800–1,999sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $392at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $3,2992026 tax year
- Built
- 31-50
- Parking
- 22 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 1004-2010 Islington Ave
1004-2010 Islington Ave is a 2+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Kingsview Village-The Westway, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $745,000 (MLS® W14033584).
Over 2,000sqft(incl balcony) of Luxury Living Condo. 2BR + Huge Den(3rd-BR).9.5 acres of resort-style living in a country club setting. Largest outdoor condo pool in the country. 3 tennis courts, huge BBQ area with 80-person seating. 22,000sqft indoor recreation center: pool, gym, billiards, racquetball, party room.24/7 Gatehouse and Security. Award winning gardens.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall10/100−$2,855/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 9 homes with 3 bedrooms for lease in Kingsview Village-The Westway right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $3,299 / 2026
- MLS® number
- W14033584
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 31-50
- Days on market
- Size
- 1800-1999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 2 Underground, 2 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Multi-Level
- Community
- Kingsview Village-The Westway
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1800-1999 sqft
- Building Age
- 31-50
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat, 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 2
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 2
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Foundation
- Concrete
- Roof
- Flat
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer and Dryer. All window coverings and all electric light fixtures.
- Condo maint.
- $1,981
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 5.5 × 7.6 m | Window Flr to Ceil, hardwood floor | — |
| Dining | 4.3 × 4.3 m | Hardwood Floor | — |
| Kitchen | 3.35 × 3.55 m | Renovated, Ceramic Floor, B/I Appliances | — |
| Primary | 3.6 × 5.2 m | 4 Pc Ensuite, W/I Closet, W/O To Balcony | — |
| 2nd Br | 3.0 × 4.0 m | Large Closet, W/O To Balcony | — |
| Den | 3.0 × 5.62 m | Bay Window, Closet | — |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 1004-2010 Islington Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $745,000 | N/A | For Sale | W14033584 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $149,000
- Total mortgage amount
- $596,000
- Total interest payment
- $423,700
- Total purchase cost
- $1,168,700
- Mortgage payment
- $3,399/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
87%Monthly carrying cost
$5,655- Rent $2,800
- Shortfall $2,855
Rental income opens at $2,800, the median asking rent of 9 comparable homes for lease in Kingsview Village-The Westway. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $11,375
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $11,375
- Total land transfer tax
- $22,750
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $14,275
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $745,000
- $6,900
- Ontario total
- $11,375
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $11,375.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation5
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- 3 water-supply wells recorded within 250 mAll were drilled for domestic use; 55 test or monitoring holes also recorded. From Ontario’s well records; locations can be approximate. The records do not show how this home gets its water. Wells nearby typically go down about 6.1 m.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 9.1 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (95 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
- Bedrock about 11.6 m down nearbyThe middle depth to bedrock in the well records within 500 m.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity4
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 9 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- Nearest airport: 4.5 km4.5 km
- Mapped parcel: about 188,400 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Postmedia Network Inc. — Postmedia Islington Printing Division, 1.6 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 70 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (70 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.70 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RAC (f24.0; au116.0)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 f24.0
Frontage: at least 24.0 m.
2 au116.0
Lot area: at least u116.0 m² per dwelling unit.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.20 of By-law 569-2013
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
No building permits on file at this address.
Signals around this home
No open development applications within 800 m of this home.
The market
Condos for sale in Kingsview Village-The Westway right now
- For sale now
- 36
- Median asking price
- $427K
- New in 7 days
- 4
- Price cuts
- 14%
Middle half: $359K to $535K
9 in 28 days
5 listings
This home is asking 74% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Kingsview Village-The WestwayAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Etobicoke North GO | GO Transit train: Kitchener | 1.6 km |
| Weston GO | GO Transit train: KitchenerUP Express train | 2.8 km |
| Mount Dennis Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 EglintonGO Transit train: KitchenerUP Express train | 5 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto; GO Transit and UP Express schedule data (GTFS) from Metrolinx under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data used in this product or service is provided with the permission of Metrolinx. Metrolinx makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Data and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of the data used in this product or service. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsview Village Junior SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 · French Immersion | 250 m | 62%Grade 3 average |
| St Maurice Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 500 m | 43%Grade 6 average |
| Westway Junior SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 750 m | 54%Grade 3 average |
| École élémentaire Félix-LeclercConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 1.4 km | 94%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| School of Experiential EducationToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 450 m | — |
| Dante Alighieri AcademyToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 550 m | 41%Grade 9 math |
| Kipling Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.8 km | 20%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Toronto OuestConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 9.9 km | 82%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Kingsview Village-The Westway are shown to signed-in members.