- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,200–1,399sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $384at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $1,3652025 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 1101-410 Mclevin Ave
1101-410 Mclevin Ave is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Malvern, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $499,000 (MLS® E13737068).
Welcome To This Beautiful 2 Bedroom Unit With Private Balcony In Scarborough! Comes With Underground Parking And A Locker/Storage! This Well Kept Unit Have Been Renovated Over The Years & Freshly Painted, Clean Appliances, And Updated Flooring. Enjoy Your Summers Out On This Private Terrace & Private Balcony, Monitored Security Services Allowing Easy Entry For Your Guests. 24-Hour Gated Security And Access To Excellent Recreational Facilities For Ultimate Comfort And Peace Of Mind. Walking Distance To The Grocery Store, Malls, Banks, Restaurants, Malvern Library And Recreation Centre And So Much More! 2 Mins To The 401! Just Steps To TTC. A Rare Opportunity In A High-Demand Location With Two Bedrooms & Two Washrooms Condo.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall27/100−$1,103/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 13 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Malvern right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $1,365 / 2025
- MLS® number
- E13737068
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Malvern
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Main, 1 × 3pc Main
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, Washer, Dishwasher & Dishwasher.
- Condo maint.
- $912
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.32 × 5.59 m | Broadloom, Combined W/Dining | Main |
| Kitchen | 3.0 × 4.13 m | Ceramic Floor, Eat-In Kitchen | Main |
| Primary | 3.1 × 4.99 m | 4 Pc Bath, Broadloom | Main |
| 2nd Br | 3.02 × 3.31 m | Broadloom, Closet | Main |
| Bathroom | 0.0 × 0.0 m | 4 Pc Bath | Main |
| Bathroom | 0.0 × 0.0 m | 3 Pc Bath | Main |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 1101-410 Mclevin Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $499,000 | N/A | For Sale | E13737068 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $99,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $399,200
- Total interest payment
- $283,900
- Total purchase cost
- $782,900
- Mortgage payment
- $2,277/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
59%Monthly carrying cost
$3,303- Rent $2,200
- Shortfall $1,103
Rental income opens at $2,200, the median asking rent of 13 comparable homes for lease in Malvern. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $6,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $6,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $12,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $4,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $499,000
- $1,980
- Ontario total
- $6,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $6,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RA (au57.0) (x592)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 au57.0
Lot area: at least u57.0 m² per dwelling unit.
2 x592
Site-specific exception 592: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.7.10(592)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
1 building permit cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Fire AlarmPermit Issued
Proposed: modification of exisitng fire alarm control panel and elevator mod. signals
Issued August 3, 2021
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 4 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
1370 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
INACTIVE Proposal for a self-storage facility use.
130 m away1370 NEILSON RDSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Development comprising of a 6-storey self-storage facility.
130 m away1333 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
Proposed a 6-storey L-shaped residential building plus a rooftop mechanical penthouse on the rear portion of the lands, while maintaining the existing 3-storey medical building in the front portion. Total residential GFA of 8,904.8 sq. m and 434.7 sq. m amenity space, Proposal containing 106 rental apartment dwellings, 43 residential parking spaces and 86 bicycle parking spaces.
190 m away31 TAPSCOTT RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan Amendment and Zoning By-law amendment proposal in order to redevelop the Malvern Town Centre using a Phased approach. The Official Plan amendment seeks to establish a Master Plan for the subject site and the Zoning By-law Amendment (the Phase 1 ZBA) seeks to amend the existing zoning of Phase 1sites, to permit a mixed-use development consisting of a 32 storey and 39 storey building. The total gross floor area is proposed to be 62,387 square metres of which 60,348 square metres will be residential gross floor area, and 2,039 square metres is proposed to be used for grade-related retail uses. An overall density of 9.68 times the lot area is proposed.
470 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Malvern right now
- For sale now
- 48
- Median asking price
- $400K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 21%
Middle half: $373K to $468K
14 in 28 days
10 listings
This home is asking 25% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in MalvernAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 300 m | 75%Grade 6 average |
| St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 550 m | 55%Grade 6 average |
| Mary Shadd Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 600 m | 66%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Saint-Jean-de-LalandeConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–8 | 3.5 km | 81%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mother Teresa Catholic AcademyToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 600 m | 29%Grade 9 math |
| Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 800 m | 47%Grade 9 math |
| St John Paul II Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.8 km | 64%Grade 9 math |
| ÉSC Père-Philippe-LamarcheConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 8 km | 55%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Malvern are shown to signed-in members.