- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 900–999sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $620at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $1,8602025 tax year
- Built
- 16-30
- Parking
- 1none
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 27-42 Pinery Tr
27-42 Pinery Tr is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo townhouse in Malvern, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $588,500 (MLS® E13723708).
Welcome to 42 Pinery Trail, Unit 27 - A Beautifully Upgraded, Park-Facing 3-Bedroom CondoTownhouse in the Heart of Scarborough's Malvern Community! An exceptional opportunity for first-time buyers, young families, & anyone seeking space, convenience, & value in Toronto.This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom home offers a functional layout designed for modern family living. Wake up to peaceful views of the neighbourhood park & playground fromyour front balcony, while the beautiful courtyard at the rear provides an inviting outdoorspace just steps from your door. The living and dining area provides plenty of room for relaxing & entertaining, flowing seamlessly into the kitchen featuring generous counter space, & ample cabinetry. The versatile third bedroom isideal as a children's room, guest bedroom, home office, nursery, or playroom. Two full bathrooms & one convenient parking space complete this practical & move-in-ready home. Location is everything! Enjoy being close to Malvern Town Centre, grocery stores, restaurants, pharmacies, banks, shopping, & everyday essentials. Families will appreciate the excellent selection of nearby schools, including Tom Longboat Junior Public School, Dr.Marion Hilliard Senior Public School, Lester B. Pearson Collegiate Institute, Sacred Heart Catholic School, & St. Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School. Outdoor recreation is right at your doorstep, with nearby neighbourhood green space including Telfer Park and Pinery Park, while local programs & activities are available nearby at Berner Trail Community Centre. The home is also conveniently located near TTC bus service, with practical access to Highway 401, making commuting across Scarborough & the GTA easier.A fantastic Scarborough home in a convenient, family-friendly Malvern location-close to shopping, schools, parks, transit, Centennial College, UTSC, & major commuter routes. Park-facing & offering 3 bedrooms & 2 full bathrooms-this is a home you won't want to miss!
Insights
Condition Score
Good71/1001 documented update signal
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall41/100−$618/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 10 condos with 3 bedrooms for lease in Malvern right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $1,860 / 2025
- MLS® number
- E13723708
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Days on market
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- None, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Malvern
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc 2nd, 1 × 3pc 3rd
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- None
- Additional Parking
- 1
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Condo maint.
- $428
Rooms
Room details unavailable
The listing source did not provide room-level measurements or features.
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 27-42 Pinery Tr, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $588,500 | N/A | For Sale | E13723708 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $117,700
- Total mortgage amount
- $470,800
- Total interest payment
- $334,700
- Total purchase cost
- $923,200
- Mortgage payment
- $2,685/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
38%Monthly carrying cost
$3,268- Rent $2,650
- Shortfall $618
Rental income opens at $2,650, the median asking rent of 10 comparable homes for lease in Malvern. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,245
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,245
- Total land transfer tax
- $16,490
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $8,015
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $588,500
- $3,770
- Ontario total
- $8,245
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,245.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RM (u132) (x323)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 u132
Unit count: at most 132 dwelling units.
2 x323
Site-specific exception 323: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.80 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.6.10(323)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
No building permits on file at this address.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 4 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
31 TAPSCOTT RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan Amendment and Zoning By-law amendment proposal in order to redevelop the Malvern Town Centre using a Phased approach. The Official Plan amendment seeks to establish a Master Plan for the subject site and the Zoning By-law Amendment (the Phase 1 ZBA) seeks to amend the existing zoning of Phase 1sites, to permit a mixed-use development consisting of a 32 storey and 39 storey building. The total gross floor area is proposed to be 62,387 square metres of which 60,348 square metres will be residential gross floor area, and 2,039 square metres is proposed to be used for grade-related retail uses. An overall density of 9.68 times the lot area is proposed.
560 m away1370 NEILSON RDSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Development comprising of a 6-storey self-storage facility.
570 m away1370 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
INACTIVE Proposal for a self-storage facility use.
570 m away1333 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
Proposed a 6-storey L-shaped residential building plus a rooftop mechanical penthouse on the rear portion of the lands, while maintaining the existing 3-storey medical building in the front portion. Total residential GFA of 8,904.8 sq. m and 434.7 sq. m amenity space, Proposal containing 106 rental apartment dwellings, 43 residential parking spaces and 86 bicycle parking spaces.
720 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Malvern right now
- For sale now
- 46
- Median asking price
- $577K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 20%
Middle half: $499K to $600K
9 in 28 days
9 listings
This home is asking 2% above the median.
See all homes in MalvernAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Longboat Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 500 m | 80%Grade 6 average |
| St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 700 m | 55%Grade 6 average |
| Berner Trail Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 800 m | 56%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Saint-Jean-de-LalandeConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–8 | 2.9 km | 81%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 400 m | 47%Grade 9 math |
| St Mother Teresa Catholic AcademyToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.2 km | 29%Grade 9 math |
| St John Paul II Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 3 km | 64%Grade 9 math |
| ÉSC Père-Philippe-LamarcheConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 7.6 km | 55%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Malvern are shown to signed-in members.