- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 500–599sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $1,090at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $3,0852026 tax year
- Built
- 6-10
- Parking
- 0none
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 301-609 Avenue Rd
301-609 Avenue Rd is a 1+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Yonge-St. Clair, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $599,000 (MLS® C13757166).
Location! Location! Executive Boutique Building, 1 Bed+ Den & 2 Full Baths With A Balcony! Open Concept Kit W/ Built-In Appliances. Primary Br W/ Closet & 3Ps Ensuite. Great Amenities: Roof Top Terrace, Gym, Guest Suites, Party Room, Pet Washing Station.12 Mins Walk To St Clair Station. Close To Yorkville, Highly Sought After Schools, Ttc, Shopping, Restaurants & All Amenities.3 Mins Walk To Upper Canada College.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Near break-even48/100−$416/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 11 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Yonge-St. Clair right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $3,085 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13757166
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 6-10
- Days on market
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- None, 0 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Yonge-St. Clair
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Building Age
- 6-10
- Construction
- Concrete
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Main, 1 × 3pc Main
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- None
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 0
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Built In Appliances, Washer & Dryer....Great For Entertainment. Beautiful Area In The City Surrounded By Gorgeous Mature Trees. Walk To Cafes & Theatres. Den With Sliding Door Can Be Used As A Second Bedroom. One Locker
- Condo maint.
- $526
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.04 × 3.04 m | hardwood floor, Combined W/Dining, W/O To Balcony | Ground |
| Dining | 3.04 × 3.04 m | hardwood floor, Combined W/Living, Open Concept | Ground |
| Kitchen | 3.04 × 3.04 m | hardwood floor, Combined W/Dining, B/I Appliances | Ground |
| Primary | 2.74 × 3.34 m | hardwood floor, 3 Pc Ensuite, Closet | Ground |
| Den | 2.46 × 2.1 m | hardwood floor, Sliding Doors | Ground |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 301-609 Avenue Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $599,000 | N/A | Pc | C13757166 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $119,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $479,200
- Total interest payment
- $340,700
- Total purchase cost
- $939,700
- Mortgage payment
- $2,733/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
32%Monthly carrying cost
$3,516- Rent $3,100
- Shortfall $416
Rental income opens at $3,100, the median asking rent of 11 comparable homes for lease in Yonge-St. Clair. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $16,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $8,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $599,000
- $3,980
- Ontario total
- $8,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation3
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m7 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 16 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 1 open development application within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.2 km6.2 km
- Mapped parcel: about 22,080 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaOnly facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- 1 federal contaminated site within 1 kmAll of them are closed. The federal inventory covers federal land only, not provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
By-law
See Former City of Toronto By-Law No. 438-86What this means:the City’s 2013 zoning by-law does not cover this land, so the former municipality’s by-law still sets what may be built. Confirm the rules with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto zoning map, read at this address. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
13 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
New BuildingClosed
REV - 02: changes to suite 101(as per cover letter)
Issued July 27, 2020
Inside and Outside DrainsClosed
Revision to connect all garage drain to P4 catch basins.Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Issued June 1, 2020
Building Permit Related(MS)Closed
Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Issued May 7, 2018
Building Permit Related(PS)Closed
Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Issued May 7, 2018
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Closed
Proposal to install backflow preventor device.
Issued March 8, 2018
Partial Permit - Structural FramingClosed
Part Permit - Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Issued January 24, 2018
Building Permit Related (DR)Closed
Revision to connect all garage drain to P4 catch basins.Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Issued January 24, 2018
Partial Permit - FoundationCancelled
Part Permit - Proposal to construct a 19-storey apartment building containing 161 dwelling units complete with 4 levels of underground parking containing 162 parking spaces.
Completed January 24, 2018
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
200 LONSDALE RDSite planUnder Review
The proposed development is a 13,705 m2, 2-storey private academic building, consisting of a gymnasium, swimming pool, dining hall and kitchen, classrooms, and administrative spaces. Vehicular parking and loading spaces are located below grade. The proposal features a new soccer field, a landscaped terrace, a new playground area, and new landscaping and trees fronting Forest Hill Road and Upper Canada College Road.
220 m away135 ST CLAIR AVE WSite planUnder Review
Proposed 49 storey mixed-use, 544-unit residential tower containing 46,009sqm residential GFA and 920sqm non-residential GFA, with a total height of 164.3 metres.
400 m away183 ST CLAIR AVE WSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 13-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 27,328.6 square metres. A total of 164 dwelling units are proposed.
400 m away175 ST CLAIR AVE WSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 13-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 27,328.6 square metres. A total of 164 dwelling units are proposed.
400 m away185 ST CLAIR AVE WSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 13-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 27,328.6 square metres. A total of 164 dwelling units are proposed.
410 m away187 ST CLAIR AVE WSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 13-storey residential building having a gross floor area of 27,328.6 square metres. A total of 164 dwelling units are proposed.
420 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Yonge-St. Clair right now
- For sale now
- 46
- Median asking price
- $774K
- New in 7 days
- 6
- Price cuts
- 24%
Middle half: $522K to $1.27M
16 in 28 days
11 listings
This home is asking 23% below the median.
See all homes in Yonge-St. ClairAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| St Clair Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 800 m |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1 km |
| Summerhill Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.2 km |
| St Clair West Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.3 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.8 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 550 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 850 m | 80%Grade 6 average |
| Holy Rosary Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 · French Immersion | 1.1 km | 82%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 3.1 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.1 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Forest Hill Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 2.1 km | 60%Grade 9 math |
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 2.3 km | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 3.6 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Yonge-St. Clair are shown to signed-in members.