704-83 Redpath Ave
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 0A2
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 900–999sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $841at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $4,2832025 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 704-83 Redpath Ave
704-83 Redpath Ave is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $799,000 (MLS® C13761108).
Welcome to Suite 704 at 83 Redpath Residences, a beautifully designed two-bedroom, two-bathroom corner suite in the heart of the highly sought-after Yonge & Eglinton neighbourhood. Offering an impressive 970 square feet of thoughtfully planned living space, this bright and spacious home combines exceptional functionality with contemporary style. Featuring a superior split-bedroom layout, this suite is ideal for professionals, families, roommates, or anyone seeking privacy and versatility. The open-concept living and dining areas are flooded with natural light through expansive corner windows, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere that's perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The modern kitchen is equipped with full-sized appliances, ample cabinetry, and generous counter space, making meal preparation effortless. The spacious primary retreat features a walk-in closet, a private three-piece ensuite, and direct access to the balcony, offering an ideal spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. The well-proportioned second bedroom is conveniently located near the four-piece main bathroom, offering comfort and flexibility for guests, children, or a home office. Extensive in-suite and locker storage ensures there's a place for everything. Perfectly positioned in one of Toronto's most vibrant and walkable communities, 83 Redpath Residences places you just steps from the best the city has to offer. Enjoy effortless access to the Yonge & Eglinton subway station, the new Eglinton LRT, parks, top-rated schools, boutique shopping, grocery stores, cafés, restaurants, and countless neighbourhood amenities. Whether you're commuting downtown, enjoying a night out, or exploring nearby green spaces, everything you need is right outside your door.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall17/100−$2,117/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 100 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $4,283 / 2025
- MLS® number
- C13761108
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Construction
- Concrete
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Flat, 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- See Schedule B
- Condo maint.
- $864
Rooms
Room details unavailable
The listing source did not provide room-level measurements or features.
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 704-83 Redpath Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $799,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13761108 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $159,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $639,200
- Total interest payment
- $454,600
- Total purchase cost
- $1,253,600
- Mortgage payment
- $3,646/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
66%Monthly carrying cost
$4,867- Rent $2,750
- Shortfall $2,117
Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 100 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $12,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $12,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $24,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $16,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $799,000
- $7,980
- Ontario total
- $12,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $12,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m97 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 12 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (411 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 74 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 48 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 5.6 km5.6 km
- Mapped parcel: about 30,110 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — North Toronto Treatment Plant, 2.9 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 40 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (40 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.40 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RA (x802)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 x802
Site-specific exception 802: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
2 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.7.10(802)
3 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
No building permits on file at this address.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
61 BROWNLOW AVECondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft Plan of Standard Condominium to permit 384 residential units in a 35-storey residential building with a 2-level underground parking garage containing 69 vehicular parking spaces.
110 m away63 BROWNLOW AVECondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft Plan of Standard Condominium to permit 384 residential units in a 35-storey residential building with a 2-level underground parking garage containing 69 vehicular parking spaces.
110 m away65 BROWNLOW AVECondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft Plan of Standard Condominium to permit 384 residential units in a 35-storey residential building with a 2-level underground parking garage containing 69 vehicular parking spaces.
110 m away67 BROWNLOW AVECondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft Plan of Standard Condominium to permit 384 residential units in a 35-storey residential building with a 2-level underground parking garage containing 69 vehicular parking spaces.
120 m away158 SOUDAN AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Control for a 56-storey residential tower that will have a total of 46,547 square metres of residential gross floor area ("GFA") and a total of 674 total dwelling units (including the 13 required rental replacement units). See Related Rezoning file (25 135273 STE 12 OZ) Jan 2026 Revised Submission - Zoning By-law Amendment for a 49-storey (169.7 sq m incl mech penthouse) residential building that will have a total of 42,634 square metres of residential gross floor area ("GFA") and a total of 618 total dwelling units (including the 13 required rental replacement units).
120 m away69 BROWNLOW AVECondominiumUnder Review
*** Draft Plan of Standard Condominium to permit 384 residential units in a 35-storey residential building with a 2-level underground parking garage containing 69 vehicular parking spaces.
120 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 189
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 19
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $740K
90 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 34% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 250 m |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 550 m |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.1 km |
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.3 km |
| Avenue Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eglinton Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 200 m | 70%Grade 3 average |
| St Monica Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 600 m | 84%Grade 6 average |
| John Fisher Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 750 m | 87%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 5.1 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 450 m | 72%Grade 9 math |
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 500 m | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 5 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.
