- Bedrooms
- 5+1
- Bathrooms
- 7
- Size
- 3,500–5,000sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $471at the range’s middle
- Lot
- 50 x 105 ft
- Tax a year
- $9,6712025 tax year
- Built
- 6-15
- Parking
- 42 attached
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 107 Headwind Blvd
107 Headwind Blvd is a 5+1-bedroom, 7-bathroom detached house in Vellore Village, Vaughan, listed for sale at an asking price of $1,999,999 (MLS® N13868070).
Nestled in one of Vaughan's most sought-after enclaves, 107 Headwind Blvd stands as a masterclass in refined residential architecture. Framed by fully landscaped front and back yards that deliver striking curb appeal and a serene outdoor oasis, this home offers an impressive 4,250 square feet of above-grade living space-plus a fully finished lower level-seamlessly balancing grand scale with functional elegance. From the moment you step through the double doors, dramatic 10-foot ceilings on the main floor and 9-foot ceilings on the upper level create an immediate sense of volume and airiness. Expansive, oversized windows flood every room with rich natural light, highlighting the home's meticulous craftsmanship and thoughtful layout. At the heart of the home lies a chef-inspired custom kitchen built for both intimate family mornings and grand-scale entertaining. Anchored by sleek quartz countertops and a matching quartz backsplash, it combines modern aesthetic appeal with everyday practicality. The upper level delivers spacious, well-appointed bedrooms designed as quiet retreats. While currently configured as four sprawling bedrooms, the original MPAC layout designates five-and the seller is prepared to enclose the wall prior to closing, offering custom flexibility to tailor the layout to your family's needs. The luxury continues into the expansive, fully finished lower level. Designed for entertainment and hospitality, this impressive space features a large recreation area, a dedicated wet bar, a sleek 3-piece bathroom, and an additional private guest bedroom. Turnkey and move-in ready, 107 Headwind Blvd is more than just a home-it is an elevated lifestyle address in the heart of Vaughan.
Insights
Condition Score
Good73/1001 documented update signal
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall18/100−$4,181/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 8 detached homes with 6 bedrooms for lease in Vaughan right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage and property tax.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $9,671 / 2025
- MLS® number
- N13868070
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Detached
- Building Age
- 6-15
- Days on market
- Size
- 3500-5000 sqft
- Lot Size
- 50 x 105 ft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 2 Attached, 4 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Detached
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Vellore Village
- Municipality
- Vaughan
Building
- Size
- 3500-5000 sqft
- Building Age
- 6-15
- Construction
- Stone
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 5+1
- Bathrooms
- 7
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 6pc Upper, 4 × 4pc Upper, 1 × 2pc Main, 1 × 3pc Bsmt
- Basement Type
- Finished
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Driveway
- Pvt Double
- Garage Type
- Attached
- Garage
- 2
- Additional Parking
- 2
- Total Parking
- 4
Utilities
- Water
- Municipal
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Land
- Sewer
- Sewers
- Frontage
- 50 ft
- Depth
- 105 ft
- Lot Size
- 50 x 105 ft
Additional
- Foundation
- Concrete
- Roof
- Shingles
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Pool
- None
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- All Window Coverings, All Electrical Light Fixtures, S/S Fridge, S/S Gas Stove, S/S Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer, Water Filter System
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family | 6.0 × 5.6 m | hardwood floor, Gas Fireplace, Large Window | Ground |
| Kitchen | 4.0 × 5.0 m | Marble Floor, Quartz Counter, Stainless Steel Appl | Ground |
| Breakfast | 5.0 × 5.0 m | Marble Floor, Quartz Counter, Large Window | Ground |
| Dining | 4.0 × 5.5 m | hardwood floor, Open Concept, Large Window | Main |
| Living | 4.0 × 5.0 m | hardwood floor, Large Window, Open Concept | Ground |
| Library | 4.5 × 3.5 m | hardwood floor, Large Window, Pot Lights | Ground |
| Laundry | 3.0 × 4.0 m | Ceramic Floor, B/I Shelves | Ground |
| Powder Rm | 1.2 × 2.0 m | Marble Floor | Main |
| Primary | 4.5 × 9.0 m | hardwood floor, 6 Pc Ensuite, Window | Upper |
| 2nd Br | 4.0 × 4.0 m | hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, Window | Upper |
| 3rd Br | 4.0 × 5.5 m | hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, Window | Upper |
| 4th Br | 4.5 × 7.0 m | hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, Window | Upper |
| Common Rm | 4.0 × 5.5 m | hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, Window | Upper |
| 5th Br | 3.0 × 3.0 m | Laminate, 3 Pc Bath | Bsmt |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 107 Headwind Blvd, Vaughan, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $1,999,999 | N/A | For Sale | N13868070 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $400,000
- Total mortgage amount
- $1,599,999
- Total interest payment
- $1,137,501
- Total purchase cost
- $3,137,500
- Mortgage payment
- $9,125/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
57%Monthly carrying cost
$9,931- Rent $5,750
- Shortfall $4,181
Rental income opens at $5,750, the median asking rent of 8 comparable homes for lease in Vaughan. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $36,475
- Total land transfer tax
- $36,475
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000)
- −$4,000
- Total for first-time buyers
- $32,475
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $1,999,999
- $32,000
- Ontario total
- $36,475
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Lot
- Lot area
- 5,250 sq ft488 m²
- Street frontage
- 50 ft15.2 m
- Depth
- 105 ft32 m
The area is the frontage multiplied by the depth, so boundaries are approximate. Confirm with a survey before you buy.
Source: the MLS® listing record.
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 17.9 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (6 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity1
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is TransCanada PipeLines Limited — MAPLE COMP STN, 2.6 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Alectra Utilities CorporationAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 40 m awayFixed wireless up to 25/5 Mbps. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (40 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.40 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Bell, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, Vianet. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
The market
Detached homes for sale in Vellore Village right now
- For sale now
- 68
- Median asking price
- $1.7M
- New in 7 days
- 8
- Price cuts
- 18%
Middle half: $1.5M to $2M
31 in 28 days
12 listings
This home is asking 18% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Vellore VillageAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Lombardi Public SchoolYork Region DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 200 m | 84%Grade 6 average |
| Guardian AngelsYork CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 400 m | 82%Grade 6 average |
| St Mary of the Angels Catholic Elementary SchoolYork CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1.1 km | 87%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Le-Petit-PrinceConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–8 | 3.8 km | 88%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Douglas Secondary SchoolYork Region DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 800 m | 68%Grade 9 math |
| St Jean de Brebeuf Catholic High SchoolYork CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2 km | 57%Grade 9 math |
| Maple High SchoolYork Region DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 3.6 km | 73%Grade 9 math |
| ÉSC de l'Ascension - VaughanConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 5.6 km | 57%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Vellore Village are shown to signed-in members.