Skip to content
Caledon, King, Toronto, New Tecumseth & Orangeville(437) 228-3434
1 / 24
MLS® C13780974For SaleCondominium

508-260 Merton St

Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 3G2

1 / 24
508-260 Merton St, Toronto, photo 1
Asking$579,900
Bedrooms
1+1
Bathrooms
1
Size
700–799sq ft
Per sq ft
$774at the range’s middle
Tax a year
$2,9712025 tax year
Parking
11 underground
Days on market
Members

The brief

About 508-260 Merton St

508-260 Merton St is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $579,900 (MLS® C13780974).

This beautifully updated 725 sq. ft. suite offers the perfect blend of function and style. Need a home office or a second bedroom? The spacious den features a full door, giving you the flexibility to tailor the space to your needs. A welcoming foyer and multiple closets provide excellent storage throughout. Recent upgrades truly elevate the home, including a brand-new full-size kitchen, modern flooring, and updated appliances. Enjoy the added convenience of parking, a locker, and your own private balcony. The building is meticulously maintained by its original property manager, reflecting true pride of ownership. Ideally situated just steps from the TTC and everyday amenities, while also offering easy access to the peaceful Beltline Trail and nearby green spaces-this location delivers the best of both city living and nature.

Insights

  • Condition Score

    Good

    1 documented update signal

    Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.

  • Cashflow Quality

    Shortfall

    −$1,005/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)

    Source: Median of 100 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.

Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.

The home

Key facts

Tax
$2,971 / 2025
MLS® number
C13780974
Board
TRREB MLS®
Property Type
Condo Apt
Days on market
Size
700-799 sqft
Listed on
Parking
1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing brokerage: FREEMAN REAL ESTATE LTD.Data source: TRREB MLS®Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Contained information is subject to errors, omissions, and changes without notice. Information should be independently verified.

Property details

Property

Property Type
Condo Apt
Style
Apartment
Community
Mount Pleasant West
Municipality
Toronto

Building

Size
700-799 sqft
Construction
Concrete

Inside

Bedrooms
1+1
Bathrooms
1
Bathroom Details
1 × 4pc
Basement Type
None
Kitchens
1

Parking

Garage Type
Underground
Garage
1
Additional Parking
0
Total Parking
1

Utilities

Cooling
Central Air
Heating Type
Heat Pump

Additional

Fireplace
No
Den
No
Family room
No
Extras
All ELFs & window coverings. New dbl stainless steel sink w/ Hansgrohe tap. Samsung S/S microwave, stove & fridge, Bosch dishwasher (2024). LG front-loading washer/dryer (2020). Heat pump (2022). New quartz kitchen counters, ceramic flr, subway backsplash & renovated kitchen cabinets (2024). 1 prkg & 1 lkr. Access to rec room, courtyard, visitor prkg & bike storage.
Condo maint.
$861

Rooms

RoomSizeFeaturesLevel
Dining5.34 × 2.96 mLaminate, Combined W/LivingFlat
Foyer2.4 × 1.55 mCeramic Floor, Double ClosetFlat
Br4.18 × 2.69 mLaminate, Double ClosetFlat
Kitchen2.57 × 2.81 mBreakfast Bar, Renovated, Stainless Steel ApplFlat
Living5.34 × 2.96 mLaminate, W/O To BalconyFlat
Den2.13 × 3.47 mLaminateFlat

Listing history

Buy/sell history for 508-260 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario

Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.

Date StartDate EndList PricePriceEventListing ID
Date StartN/AN/A$579,900N/AFor SaleC13780974

Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.

The numbers

Mortgage Calculator

Plan with the current asking price

20% · $115,980

CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.

Mortgage Details

4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down

Total down payment
$115,980
Total mortgage amount
$463,920
Total interest payment
$329,880
Total purchase cost
$909,780
Mortgage payment
$2,646/mo

Cash Flow Analysis

If you rented this home out at 20% down

Break-even down payment

50%

Monthly carrying cost

$3,755
−$1,005per month
  • Rent $2,750
  • Shortfall $1,005

Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 100 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.

Land transfer tax on this home

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,073
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,073
Total land transfer tax
$16,146
First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
−$8,475
Total for first-time buyers
$7,671
See how this is worked out
0.5% on the first $55,000
$275
1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
$1,950
1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
$2,250
2.0% from $400,000 to $579,900
$3,598
Ontario total
$8,073

Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,073.

An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.

Estimate

Estimated value requires sign in

Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.

The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.

Comparable sales

Comparable sales require sign in

Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.

The land

Land and environment

Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.

17 records · 9 on fileRead 2026-11-04
250 m500 m1 km2 kmBeyond · area-wideNot in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaNo mapped wetland within 120 mNo water-supply well recorded within 250 mGroundwater recorded about 7.6 m below ground nearbyOutside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasMapped parcel: about 19,040 sq ft40 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years9 open development applications within 250 mNearest airport: 6.4 kmA trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 kmNo licensed pit or quarry within 2 kmNo recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 mNo facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaNo federal contaminated site within 1 kmElectricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedWired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationAcross the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listed
On record Checked, none on record

Water and conservation4

  • Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
  • No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
  • No water-supply well recorded within 250 m87 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
  • Groundwater recorded about 7.6 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (157 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data

Planning and building activity5

  • Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
  • 40 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
  • 9 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
  • Nearest airport: 6.4 km6.4 km
  • Mapped parcel: about 19,040 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address

Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels

Around the home1

  • A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km

Province of Ontario open data

Environmental records4

  • No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
  • No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
  • No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — North Toronto Treatment Plant, 2.5 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
  • No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km

Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data

Power and internet3

  • Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
  • Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
  • Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide

Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.

Heritage and ravine protection

  • Not found on the Heritage Register
  • Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
  • Not in the mapped ravine protection area

What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.

City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Zoning

Zone

CR 2.0 (c2.0; r2.0) SS2 (x2063)

By-law

569-2013

Municipality

Toronto
Commercial Residential zone (CR)
  1. 1 2.0

    Density: total floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  2. 2 c2.0

    Commercial floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  3. 3 r2.0

    Residential floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.

  4. 4 x2063

    Site-specific exception 2063: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.

  5. 5 SS2

    Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.

  6. 6 Where this is written

    Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2063)

  7. 7 What that means in practice

    These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.

City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Permit history

2 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.

  • Balcony/Guard RepairsInspection

    Proposal for balcony repairs including waterproofing, concrete repairs and railing repairs to an existing apartment building.

    Issued April 21, 2020

  • Garage Repair/ReconstructionInspection

    Permit to repair below grade parking garage. - First level, suspended slab.

    Issued July 7, 2011

City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Signals around this home

Changing nearby

Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.

  • 276 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).


    40 m away

  • 290 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Site Plan application to permit a 13-storey building (49.65 metres to the top of the mechanical penthouse). The proposal includes 91 residential units as well as 58 parking spaces (reduced from 92) in a two- level underground parking garage (reduced from 3-levels).


    50 m away

  • 224 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    100 m away

  • 218 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    110 m away

  • 214 MERTON STSite planUnder Review

    Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.


    130 m away

  • 8 PAILTON CRESSite planUnder Review

    INACTIVE Application for Site Plan Approval of a proposed 35-storey mixed rental residential building, with retail at-grade along Pailton Cres, approximately 437 (previously 449 units) and 32.017.60m2 of GFA (previosuly 33,395m2 of GFA)


    160 m away

City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

The market

Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now

For sale now
189
Median asking price
$598K

Middle half: $500K to $740K

New in 7 days
19

90 in 28 days

Price cuts
15%

28 listings

This home is asking 3% below the median.

See all homes in Mount Pleasant West

Asking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.

Market area · filters apply to the charts below

The street

Transit nearby

StationLinesDistance
Davisville StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University700 m
Eglinton StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.1 km
Mount Pleasant StationTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.2 km
St Clair StationTTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University1.2 km
Leaside StationTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton1.7 km

The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.

Schools nearby

ElementaryTypeDistanceEQAO average 2024–25
Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion550 m95%Grade 6 average
Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–81 km80%Grade 6 average
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–81.3 km92%Grade 6 average
ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenirFrench-language Catholic · grades JK–64.5 km60%Grade 6 average
SecondaryTypeDistanceGrade 9 math 2024–25
Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–121.4 km72%Grade 9 math
North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–121.5 km80%Grade 9 math
Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–122.1 km59%Grade 9 math
Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades 9–124 km86%Grade 9 math

EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.

The verdict

Similar Active Listings

Recently sold nearby

Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.

Email Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record