302-1750 Bayview Ave
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario M4G 4H6
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 900–999sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $831at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $3,0922026 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 302-1750 Bayview Ave
302-1750 Bayview Ave is a 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $789,000 (MLS® C13781478).
Renovated with style, this condo is bright and welcoming. The open-concept living and dining areas feature newer vinyl plank flooring that looks like wood. The living room has elegant California shutters and a walk out to the wood topped balcony. White shaker kitchen: Quartz countertop, subway tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, newer appliances, and a double rectangular stainless steel sink. The spacious primary bedroom offers two double closets and an updated 4-piece ensuite bathroom. The split-bedroom layout makes for a perfect setup. The second bedroom can double as a home office or den, complete with a Murphy bed for guests. The newly renovated 3-piece bathroom includes a white vanity, large seamless glass shower, newer tile floor, and a framed mirror. Step outside onto the east-facing balcony, with wood decking and glass railings - an ideal spot for your morning coffee. Additional perks include one underground owned parking space and a generous locker room with a door. The building offers an exercise room, party/common room and terrace, visitor parking, low condominium fees (only hydro and cable TV are extra), on site superintendent (Monday-Friday), a great community in the building! The turnover is extremely low as the building is very desirable. LRT is right outside your door, shops and dining on Bayview, Metro...steps away and Howard Talbot 12 acre park is right across the street - perfect location! This is the opportunity you've been waiting for - a prime location in Leaside, at Bayview & Eglinton.
Insights
Condition Score
Good81/1003 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall13/100−$2,300/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 11 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant East right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $3,092 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13781478
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant East
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Flat, 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Stainless steel appliances: counter depth GE refrigerator, Maytag stove with ceran top/convection oven with air fry, Maytag dishwasher, white Samsung microwave with built-in exhaust, all light fixtures, blinds, California shutters, Murphy bed.
- Condo maint.
- $1,042
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foyer | 0.0 × 0.0 m | Double Closet | Flat |
| Living | 3.53 × 5.26 m | W/O To Balcony, California Shutters, Vinyl Floor | Flat |
| Dining | 2.87 × 3.07 m | Open Concept, Vinyl Floor | Flat |
| Kitchen | 2.49 × 2.59 m | Renovated, Stainless Steel Appl, Quartz Counter | Flat |
| Primary | 3.4 × 3.66 m | 4 Pc Ensuite, Double Closet, Double Closet | Flat |
| 2nd Br | 2.79 × 3.02 m | California Shutters, Murphy Bed, Vinyl Floor | Flat |
| Other | 1.8 × 3.0 m | W/O To Balcony, Wood Floor, East View | Flat |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 302-1750 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $789,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13781478 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $157,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $631,200
- Total interest payment
- $448,800
- Total purchase cost
- $1,237,800
- Mortgage payment
- $3,600/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
71%Monthly carrying cost
$4,900- Rent $2,600
- Shortfall $2,300
Rental income opens at $2,600, the median asking rent of 11 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant East. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $12,255
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $12,255
- Total land transfer tax
- $24,510
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $16,035
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $789,000
- $7,780
- Ontario total
- $12,255
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $12,255.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m134 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 11 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (242 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 54 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 37 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.4 km6.4 km
- Mapped parcel: about 15,720 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Unicell Ltd., 1.7 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
R (d1.0) (x680)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 d1.0
Density: floor area is capped at 1.0 times the lot area.
2 x680
Site-specific exception 680: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.2.10(680)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
6 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Repairs to the underground garage access ramp, waterproofing, heating system and concrete topping.
Issued August 28, 2019
Interior AlterationsClosed
Interior alterations to portion of ground floor commercial unit for Tim Horton's (max 26 seats inside). Convenience address - 607 Eglinton Ave E. NO PATIO AT ENTRANCE.
Issued March 11, 2015
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Inspection
Proposal to install a back flow preventor in existing condo.
Issued June 7, 2010
Interior AlterationsClosed
Change use of retail store on ground floor to dental office.
Issued February 22, 2008
Install/Alter Plumbing - onlyClosed - Dormant
Install Plumbing Fixtures: 6 Wash Basins, 1 Washing Machine, 1 Water Closet, 1 Kitchen Sink in Unit No. 1. See BPA: 119838 - Cost included.Tenant: Duska & Mark /zl PRINTED
Issued January 25, 2000
Alteration to Existing BuildingInspection
Make interior alterations to Unit No. 1 for Personal Grooming Establishment (Hair Saloon)Tenant: Duska & Marko/zl PRINTED
Issued January 21, 2000
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
589 EGLINTON AVE ESite planUnder Review
Proposal for a 35 storeys mixed-use building, including residential and commercial components. The building will contain a total of 389 residential units and 660 m2 of retail space fronting Eglinton Avenue East. The residential GFA is 25,931 m2. resulting 13.42 FSI. Total of 114 parking spaces will be provided.
50 m away1787 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment for a 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
70 m away1787 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal for 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
70 m away1783-1785 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal for 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
70 m away1783-1785 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment for a 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
70 m away1779 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal for 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
80 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant East right now
- For sale now
- 24
- Median asking price
- $675K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 17%
Middle half: $537K to $836K
9 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 17% above the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant EastAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 50 m |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.8 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2.1 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Cody Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 650 m | 90%Grade 3 average |
| Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 700 m | 89%Grade 6 average |
| St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 750 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 4.6 km | 93%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leaside High SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 350 m | 79%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.7 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4.7 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant East are shown to signed-in members.