- Bedrooms
- 3+3
- Bathrooms
- 5
- Size
- 1,500–2,000sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $514at the range’s middle
- Lot
- 26.38 x 100.26 ft
- Tax a year
- $4,2502025 tax year
- Built
- 16-30
- Parking
- 51 attached
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 17 Lenthall Ave
17 Lenthall Ave is a 3+3-bedroom, 5-bathroom semi-detached house in Malvern, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $899,900 (MLS® E14028746).
"Investors Welcome! Excellent Tenanted Property with Income Potential": ***Welcome to 17 Lenthall Ave! Bright, spacious, and newly renovated, this exceptional 3+3 bedroom, 5-bathroom semi-detached 2-storey home is nestled in the highly desirable Markham & Sheppard area - ideal for families, first-time buyers, and investors. Featuring a functional open-concept layout, the main floor offers a combined living and dining area with hardwood floors, plus a modern kitchen with quartz countertops, movable island, and stainless steel appliances. The finished basement with separate entrance includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, and is currently rented, offering excellent income potential. Enjoy a single-car garage and private driveway parking for up to 4 vehicles. Conveniently located minutes to Scarborough Town Centre, Costco, Walmart, Home Depot, schools, parks, community centres, with easy access to Hwy 401/407 and the upcoming transit expansion at McCowan & Sheppard. A fantastic opportunity in a prime location!*** Ideal for investors looking for a cash-flowing property or those planning for future personal use. Don't miss this great investment opportunity!***
Insights
Condition Score
Good78/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Strong95/100+$1,540/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 60 homes with 6 bedrooms for lease in Toronto right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage and property tax.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $4,250 / 2025
- MLS® number
- E14028746
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Semi-Detached
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Days on market
- Size
- 1500-2000 sqft
- Lot Size
- 26.38 x 100.26 ft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Attached, 5 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Semi-Detached
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Malvern
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1500-2000 sqft
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3+3
- Bathrooms
- 5
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc 2nd, 1 × 3pc 2nd, 1 × 2pc Main, 1 × 4pc Bsmt, 1 × 3pc Bsmt
- Basement Type
- Separate Entrance
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Driveway
- Private
- Garage Type
- Attached
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 4
- Total Parking
- 5
Utilities
- Water
- Municipal
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Land
- Sewer
- Sewers
- Frontage
- 26.38 ft
- Depth
- 100.26 ft
- Lot Size
- 26.38 x 100.26 ft
Additional
- Foundation
- Brick
- Roof
- Asphalt Shingle
- Fireplace
- No
- Pool
- None
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- Existing 2 Fridges, 2 Stainless Steel stoves, 2 Washers and 2 Dryers. All existing Elfs, window coverings. CAC (2024), and Furnace (2024)
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 5.09 × 4.54 m | Open Concept | Ground |
| Dining | 2.05 × 2.96 m | Open Concept | Ground |
| Kitchen | 2.56 × 3.05 m | Open Concept, Breakfast Bar | Ground |
| Primary | 4.0 × 4.51 m | 4 Pc Ensuite | 2nd |
| 2nd Br | 2.99 × 3.66 m | — | 2nd |
| 3rd Br | 3.05 × 3.44 m | — | 2nd |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 17 Lenthall Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $899,900 | N/A | For Sale | E14028746 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $179,980
- Total mortgage amount
- $719,920
- Total interest payment
- $511,880
- Total purchase cost
- $1,411,780
- Mortgage payment
- $4,106/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
—Monthly carrying cost
$4,460- Carrying cost $4,460
- Surplus $1,540
Rental income opens at $6,000, the median asking rent of 60 comparable homes for lease in Toronto. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $14,473
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $14,473
- Total land transfer tax
- $28,946
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $20,471
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $899,900
- $9,998
- Ontario total
- $14,473
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $14,473.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Kassaundra Dobson, Broker of Record for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Lot
- Lot area
- 2,645 sq ft246 m²
- Street frontage
- 26.38 ft8 m
- Depth
- 100.26 ft30.6 m
The area is the frontage multiplied by the depth, so boundaries are approximate. Confirm with a survey before you buy.
Source: the MLS® listing record.
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- 5 water-supply wells recorded within 250 mAll were drilled for domestic use; 1 test or monitoring hole also recorded. From Ontario’s well records; locations can be approximate. The records do not show how this home gets its water. Wells nearby typically go down about 13 m.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 7.3 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (93 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity3
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 2 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- Mapped parcel: about 2,440 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · toronto.parcels
Around the home2
- Nearest rail line: 600 m600 m
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- 3 facilities within 1 km report pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — Scarborough Transfer Station, 400 m away. Facilities report to the National Pollutant Release Inventory above set thresholds; reporting a release is not a finding of harm.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 50 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (50 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.50 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, Rogers. Cable: INNSYS, Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Dash Networks, Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RS (x156)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 x156
Site-specific exception 156: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
2 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.40 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.4.10(156)
3 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
No building permits on file at this address.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
3 ORMEROD STOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
27 storey residential development with office uses and day care use on the ground
300 m away1771 MARKHAM RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
27 storey residential development with office uses and day care use on the ground
320 m away1 ORMEROD STOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
27 storey residential development with office uses and day care use on the ground
330 m away5556 SHEPPARD AVE EOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
27 storey residential development with office uses and day care use on the ground
370 m away5085 SHEPPARD AVE ESite planUnder Review
Site Plan application to permit a 1-storey commercial building with a GFA of 232.3 square metres containing 2 retail units. The existing commercial buildings on site are to remain
530 m away5060 SHEPPARD AVE ESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for an addition to the existing 2-storey vehicle dealership and repair garage.
530 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Semi-detached homes for sale in Malvern right now
- For sale now
- 12
- Median asking price
- $794K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 33%
Middle half: $747K to $819K
6 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 13% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in MalvernAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Agincourt GO | GO Transit train: Stouffville | 3.9 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: GO Transit schedule data (GTFS) from Metrolinx under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx, downloaded October 18, 2026. Data used in this product or service is provided with the permission of Metrolinx. Metrolinx makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Data and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of the data used in this product or service. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 400 m | 63%Grade 6 average |
| St Barnabas Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 800 m | 76%Grade 6 average |
| Burrows Hall Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 950 m | 87%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Saint-Jean-de-LalandeConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–8 | 2.2 km | 81%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.2 km | 47%Grade 9 math |
| Woburn Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 2.3 km | 51%Grade 9 math |
| St Mother Teresa Catholic AcademyToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.4 km | 29%Grade 9 math |
| ÉSC Père-Philippe-LamarcheConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 6.5 km | 55%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Malvern are shown to signed-in members.